logo-sm-01

Will McDonough Writing Contest

The Will McDonough Writing Contest, named in honor of the legendary Boston Globe sportswriter, takes place every year. In 2019, over 1,100 students from across New England participated in the contest. The winners are chosen by Globe Sports Editors.

The first place winners will be honored in a ceremony at TD Garden on April 1st.

The contest is open to all students in grades 4 through 12.  

 

THE 2019 WILL MCDONOUGH WRITING CONTEST 

Congratulations to the 2019 winners and honorable mentions. We read many great essays this year and look forward to The 2019 Will McDonough Writing Contest!

GRADE 4

1st Place

Ella McDonald

Lynch Elementary School

2nd Place

Liv Donaldson

Old Post Road School

Honorable Mention

Abdulrahman Siidi

Nathan Hale Elementary

Honorable Mention

Aneesa Maity

Fisher Elementary School

Honorable Mention

Grace Feng

Nathan Hale Elementary

Honorable Mention

Niamh O'Rourke

Richardson-Olmsted

Honorable Mention

Nathan Pregizer

Nathan Hale Elementary

Honorable Mention

Ruby Keck

Nathan Hale Elementary

Honorable Mention

Anayah Tyler

Nathan Hale Elementary

Honorable Mention

Jacob Fiedorczyk

Richardson-Olmsted

GRADE 5

1st Place

Ava Berger

Tenacre Country Day School

2nd Place

Liam Deane

East Elementary School

Honorable Mention

Claire Murray

Tenacre Country Day School

Honorable Mention

Isla Hamory

Tenacre Country Day School

Honorable Mention

Marvin Li

Lynch Elementary School

Honorable Mention

Madeline Hargraves

James Tansey Elementary School

Honorable Mention

Gabriela Magner

East Elementary School

Honorable Mention

Louisa Corbett

East Elementary School

Honorable Mention

Maggie DeYoung

East Elementary School

Honorable Mention

Kai Mishina

Dallin Elementary

GRADE 6

1st Place

Ella Hobin

Whitcomb Middle School

2nd Place

Ali Shure

Solomon Schechter Day School

Honorable Mention

Jordan Schwartz

Solomon Schechter Day School

Honorable Mention

Kapil Shastri

Walter S. Parker Middle School

Honorable Mention

Isabella Boyden

Walter S. Parker Middle School

Honorable Mention

Jonah Nathanson

Solomon Schechter Day School

Honorable Mention

Bridget Julian

Monsignor Haddad Middle School

Honorable Mention

Eden Young

Walter S. Parker Middle School

Honorable Mention

Liam Hansen

Walter S. Parker Middle School

Honorable Mention

Sophia Porath

Solomon Schechter Day School

GRADE 7

1st Place

McKenna Benoit

Ford Middle School

2nd Place

Conor Lawler

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

Ava Reis

Saint Michael School

Honorable Mention

Timothy Elrod

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

Nathan Walsh

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

Alexander Kryukov

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

Adam Lubomirski

McCall Middle School

Honorable Mention

Abigail Powers

Millis Middle School

Honorable Mention

Grady Daniels

Old Rochester Regional Junior High School

Honorable Mention

Kylan Li

Walter S. Parker Middle School

GRADE 8

1st Place

Ben Berard

Saint Michael School

2nd Place

Mackenzie Morong

Weston Middle School

Honorable Mention

Laney Phillips

Chapman Middle School

Honorable Mention

John Fitzgerald

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

Nathaniel Berlucchi

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

Molly Noone

Chapman Middle School

Honorable Mention

Christina-Astrid Sime

Saint Michael School

Honorable Mention

Joe Cutting

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

Anthony Lai

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

William Masferrer

Catholic Memorial

GRADE 9

1st Place

Jack Flynn

St. Sebastian's School

2nd Place

Matthew Noone

St. Sebastian's School

Honorable Mention

Joseph Jolley

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

Rosemary O'Farrell

Brookline High School

Honorable Mention

Jack Hood

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

Alexander Purpura

St. Sebastian's School

Honorable Mention

Sean Fay

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

Brendan Egan

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

Andrew Roberts

Algonquin Regional High School

Honorable Mention

Nathan Tworetzky

Brookline High School

GRADE 10

1st Place

Annika Sundsted

Natick High School

2nd Place

Zachary Smart

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

Ben Dashe

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

Anthony Caruso

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

Ben Kimball

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

Nick Olwell

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

Ryan Horrigan

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

Liam Borza

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

Ellie Siu

Reading Memorial High School

Honorable Mention

Molly Barry

East Bridgewater Jr. Sr. High School

GRADE 11

1st Place

Justin Lewitus

Lincoln-Sudbury Regional High School

2nd Place

John Kimball

Scituate High School

Honorable Mention

Maddison Fiola

Somerset Berkley Regional High School

Honorable Mention

Noah Greif

Wakefield Memorial High School

Honorable Mention

Elizabeth Newman

Somerset Berkley Regional High School

Honorable Mention

Mason Borisoff

Somerset Berkley Regional High School

Honorable Mention

Nylah Bedgood

Brockton High

Honorable Mention

Brandon Morabito

Norton High School

Honorable Mention

Grace Wilson

Somerset Berkley Regional High School

Honorable Mention

Justin Try

Somerset Berkley Regional High School

GRADE 12

1st Place

Alexander Wojcik

Hopkinton High School

2nd Place

Jacob Biello

Somerset-Berkley Regional High School

Honorable Mention

Honor Petrie

Watertown High School

Honorable Mention

Gabriella Venezia

Watertown High School

Honorable Mention

Sarah Camara

Somerset-Berkley Regional High School

Honorable Mention

Jason Alpert-Wisnia

Newton North High School

Honorable Mention

Cameron Macedo

Methuen High School

Honorable Mention

Zackary Reeve

Somerset-Berkley Regional High School

Honorable Mention

Nick Mirisola

Hanover High School

Honorable Mention

Julia Repeta

Bristol County Agricultural High School

Want to be the first to know when the winners are announced and when next year's contest is open? Sign up to receive updates on the Will McDonough Writing Contest!

 

 

If you have any questions regarding the writing contest, please contact Deborah Kim at dkim@sportsmuseum.org.

Photo Credits: Steve Babineau 

To see all the photo's from the 2019 Will McDonough Writing Contest Award Ceremony, visit The Sports Museum's Facebook page