logo-sm-01

Will McDonough Writing Contest

The Will McDonough Writing Contest, named in honor of the legendary Boston Globe sportswriter, takes place every year. In 2020, over 1,100 students from across New England participated in the contest. The winners are chosen by Globe Sports Editors.

The contest is open to all students in grades 4 through 12.

To see all the photo's from the 2019 Will McDonough Writing Contest Award Ceremony, visit The Sports Museum's Facebook page. Photo Credits: Steve Babineau 

THE 2021 WILL MCDONOUGH WRITING CONTEST WINNERS 

Congratulations to the 2021 winners and honorable mentions. We read many great essays this year and look forward to The 2022 Will McDonough Writing Contest!

Grade 4

1st Place

Ava Woodley

Nathan Hale Elementary

2nd Place

Ivy Bailey

Nathan Hale Elementary

Honorable Mention

Zainab Firdaus

Vintage Hills Elementary

Honorable Mention

Catherine Huang

Nathan Hale Elementary

Honorable Mention

Luna Claudia Garcia Aguirre

Nathan Hale Elementary

Honorable Mention

Aiyanah Cosme

Nathan Hale Elementary

Honorable Mention

Victoria Jackson

Nathan Hale Elementary

Honorable Mention

Gwenyth Pregizer

Nathan Hale Elementary

Honorable Mention

Adyline Quinones

Nathan Hale Elementary

Honorable Mention

Morgan Pfeil

Franklin Elementary School

Grade 5

1st Place

David Zhou

Tenacre Country Day School

2nd Place

Iris Jurkiewicz

Tenacre Country Day School

Honorable Mention

Matthew Walter

Tenacre Country Day School

Honorable Mention

Jackson Burns

Tenacre Country Day School

Honorable Mention

Cooper Schuldt

Tenacre Country Day School

Honorable Mention

Ada Nazneen

Valley View Elementary

Honorable Mention

Jessica Miranda

Tenacre Country Day School

Honorable Mention

Ellouise Culleton

Tenacre Country Day School

Honorable Mention

Kate Somerville

Tenacre Country Day School

Honorable Mention

Brooks Carter

Tenacre Country Day School

Grade 6

1st Place

Nicole Fischer

Solomon Schechter Day School

2nd Place

Sonya Finkel

Solomon Schechter Day School

Honorable Mention

Max Jacobs

Mandarin Immersion Magnet School

Honorable Mention

Elizabeth Orenberg

St. Agatha School

Honorable Mention

Matthew Tobin

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

Lilah Foster

Solomon Schechter Day School

Honorable Mention

Nolan Bakst

Walter S. Parker Middle School

Honorable Mention

Gavin Ganann

Walter S. Parker Middle School

Honorable Mention

Avery Koehler

Walter S. Parker Middle School

Honorable Mention

Katherine Denny

Walter S. Parker Middle School

Grade 7

1st Place

Conrad Magoon

Catholic Memorial

2nd Place

Nick Donaruma

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

Rocky Vankoski

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

Andrew Schwerdt

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

Owen Sinclair

Walter S. Parker Middle School

Honorable Mention

Liam Romano

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

Jamie Crispi

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

Johnny Newton

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

Richie Curran

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

Brian Wukitch

Catholic Memorial

Grade 8

1st Place

Celia Lewis

Ipswich Middle School

2nd Place

Kapil Shastri

Walter S. Parker Middle School

Honorable Mention

Marlie Carey

Walter S. Parker Middle School

Honorable Mention

Maya Liteplo

Walter S. Parker Middle School

Honorable Mention

Leo Diedrich

Walter S. Parker Middle School

Honorable Mention

Viola La Francesca

Walter S. Parker Middle School

Honorable Mention

Adam Whitney

Boston Latin School

Honorable Mention

Isabella Galuhsa

Weymouth High School

Honorable Mention

Timmy Smith

The Fenn School

Honorable Mention

Devin Manderville

St. Agatha School

Grade 9

1st Place

Sean Lyons

Catholic Memorial

2nd Place

Caroline Hennigan

Fontbonne Academy

Honorable Mention

Gavin Church

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

Samuel Gonser

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

TJ Elrod

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

Matthew Salafia

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

Alexander Kryukov

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

Guerby Lambert

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

Tiffany Tran

Lowell High School

Honorable Mention

Joana Gjini

North Quincy High School

Grade 10

1st Place

Dominique Dang

North Quincy High School

2nd Place

Sophie Nerine

North Quincy High School

Honorable Mention

Declan Gilmartin

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

George Coulouras

Dover-Sherborn High School

Honorable Mention

Aidan Dever

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

Colin Bligh

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

Min Park

Montrose School

Honorable Mention

Datrell Jones

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

Barry Burke

Catholic Memorial

Honorable Mention

Mackenzie Morong

Weston High School

Grade 11

1st Place

Ariel Tamir-Pinsky

Arlington High School

2nd Place

Andrew Roberts

Algonquin Regional High School

Honorable Mention

Ally Steeves

Norwood High School

Honorable Mention

Tate Greer

Forest Hills Central High School

Honorable Mention

Jenna Sadakierski

Homeschooled

Honorable Mention

Liam Austin

Academy of the Pacific Rim

Honorable Mention

Bryce Kanser

Norwood High School

Honorable Mention

Mallory Doyle

St. Joseph High School

Honorable Mention

George Tolman

Norwood High School

Honorable Mention

Scott Gutro

North Quincy High School

Grade 12

1st Place

Erin Smith

Methuen High School

2nd Place

Nancy Zheng

North Quincy High School

Honorable Mention

Haad Naeem

Methuen High School

Honorable Mention

Joshua Frechette

Methuen High School

Honorable Mention

Aaron Carrington

Catholic Memorial

Want to be the first to know when the winners are announced and when next year's contest is open?

Sign up to receive updates on the Will McDonough Writing Contest!

 

If you have any questions regarding the writing contest, please contact Deborah Kim at dkim@sportsmuseum.org.